PRIVACY POLICY FOR CATEGORIZR

 

Last updated: March 1, 2020

 

This Privacy Policy describes the information Categorizr, Miluka Ventures Inc., and our affiliates (collectively, “Categorizr,” “we,” and “us”) collect when a person or business (“you,” “your”) assesses or uses in any manner any Categorizr application, product, service, feature, technology, content, or website (collectively, “Services”) or otherwise contacts or interacts with us.

 

Scope and Consent

 

By using our Services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your information as described herein (including to contact you), and for all other purposes permitted under applicable personal information privacy statutes, anti-spam legislation, and consumer protection laws.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect if you interact with our Services, even if you have not signed-up for a Categorizr e-mail account or downloaded one of our applications. However, this Privacy Policy does not describe the practices of other users of our Services, including third-party websites linked from our Services, third-party ads displayed on our Services, that may collect information from you when you interact with them through our Services, and we encourage you to ask them about their privacy practices before providing any information to them.

 

Amendment

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version and updating the “Last updated” date above. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you use our Services to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

 

Collection of Information

 

Our Services can be used by a broad range of industries in connection with their products, services, activities and administrative functions, whether they are involved in government, retail, health, politics, human resources, technology or anything else. Accordingly, a broad range of information (including information about you) may be uploaded to or sent through our Services.

 

Without information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the Services.

 

Our website and Services are not targeted or directed at children under the age of 13 and do not knowingly collect or store any personal information from children under the age of 13.

 

Information You Provide

 

We collect and store any information you provide through our Services or that you provide to us when you use our Services. This information includes, but is not limited to, information that you provide to us when you register for an e-mail account; information that you send or upload through the Services that you use; additional information that you may provide to us through social media sites or third party Services; information provided in the context of contests or promotions offered by us or our partners; correspondence through our Services or correspondence that is sent to us; information about your location and the location of your device, including your device’s unique identifier information if you have enabled this service on your mobile device.

 

Information We Collect from Your Use of our Services

 

When you access our Services and/or reply to ads or other content, regardless if you have registered for such use, we automatically collect and store on our servers the information sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other equipment that provides access. This information includes, but is not limited to, information from your interaction with our Services, including, but not limited to, device model, operating system and version, unique device identifier, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and standard web log information. We use various technologies to collect information when you use our Services, including sending cookies to your computer or mobile device and using web beacons. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your hard drive or in device memory when you visit a website or view a message. Among other things, cookies support the integrity of our registration process, retain your preferences and account settings, and help evaluate and compile aggregated statistics about user activity. We also may collect information using web beacons. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails. We may use web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon. For more information and to learn how to block or delete cookies used in the Services, please see “Your Choices” below.

 

Information We Collect from Other Sources

 

We may receive or collect additional information about you from third parties and add this to our account information. This information includes, but is not limited to, demographic data, navigation data, additional contact data and additional data about you from other sources, such as public authorities, to the extent permitted by law.

 

Email Auto-Import:

 

You may associate your email accounts with the Service by providing us with log-in credentials for your email accounts. Once you have authorized us to do so by associating your accounts, we will use our automated technology to regularly review the contents of emails in your email accounts to look for receipts and transaction-related emails, including those with information about product shipping confirmations reward-program statements, and retail marketing offers. This information collected from your emails will be added to your Categorizr account so that you may automatically access this information on the Service and so that we may use this information for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Third-Party Advertising and Analytics

 

We may allow third-party service providers to deliver content and advertisements in connection with our Services and to provide anonymous site metrics and other analytics services. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information, such as your IP address, identifiers associated with or applications on your device, the browsers you use to access our Services, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information (e.g., transactions entered into). This information may be used by Categorizr and third-party services providers on behalf of Categorizr to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests, and better understand your usage. The third-party service providers that we engage are bound by confidentiality obligations and other restrictions with respect to their use and collection of your information.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, third-party cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies, which are covered by such third parties’ privacy policies. For more information, we encourage you to check the privacy policies of these third parties to learn about their privacy practices. To learn about how to manage cookies, please see “Your Choices” section below.

 

Use of Information

 

In addition to the uses described in this Privacy Policy, we may use information about you to create and manage your transaction histories and your purchase receipts, send you marketing messages about our Services, and otherwise provide you with and improve the Services. We also use the information that we gather to personalize and customize experience, content, marketing, and recommendations across all our Services, including to target content on our Services to more closely match your interests and, if you have selected to receive email communication from us, target email marketing messages that are more appropriate to your needs. We may use your information to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service; send you information related to your requests and purchases, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; communicate with you about contests, promotions, rewards, upcoming events, and process and deliver contest entries and rewards; link or combine your information with other information we get about your use of other Services and from third parties to help understand you and your needs, and provide you with recommendations, better service, and customized marketing; and protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.

 

When you use the Service, your information and your transaction information will be shared with the third parties you designate for access to such information, including other companies, websites, mobile applications, your friends, relatives, and business associates.  Depending upon the type of access you grant to such third parties, they may also be permitted to edit the information you have provided to us and to designate others to access and edit such information

 

We may, and we may use third-party service providers to, process and store your information in Canada, the United States, Japan and other countries. While we take measures to ensure protection of your information, governments, courts, law enforcement or regulatory agencies in these other countries may be able to obtain disclosure of information through the laws of these countries.

 

Sharing of Information

 

We may share information about you (a) when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Categorizr, our users, or others; and in connection with the enforcement of our terms, contracts, and Terms of Use; (b) in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, acquisition, consolidation, or asset sale (or the negotiation thereof), or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. We may assign or transfer your information as part of the transaction; (c) with third-party business firms contracted to provide specific services to us, such as a credit card processing company, email messaging providers, SMS providers, and other third parties that perform services on our behalf as a part of the Service; and (d) as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

 

We also may share aggregated information with third parties that does not specifically identify you or any individual user of our Services.

 

We may also post customer feedback on our website from time to time along with your first name and last initial.

 

Your Choices

 

Personal Information

 

We may retain information about you and any transactions or Services in which you may have participated for a period of time that is consistent with applicable law, or as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, to prevent fraud, to collect fees owed, to resolve disputes, to address problems with our Services, to assist with investigations, to enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable agreements or policies, or to take any other actions consistent with applicable law. You may access, change, or correct information about you by making a request to us using the contact details below, in which case we may need to verify your identity before granting access or otherwise changing or correcting your information.

 

Cookies

 

We try to make your experience with Categorizr simple and meaningful. When you access or use the Services, our web server may send a cookie to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be). Certain cookies we use last only for the duration of your web or application session and expire when you close your browser or exit the application. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to use the Services and, as such, will last longer.

 

We may use cookies to (a) remember that you have visited us or used the Services before. This means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive, which allows us to make sure we have enough capacity to accommodate all of our users; (b) customize elements of the promotional layout and/or content of our website or application; and (c) collect anonymous statistical information about how you use the Services (including the length of your web or application session) and the location from which you access the Services, so that we can improve the Services and learn which elements and functions of the Services are most popular with our users.

 

Some of the cookies used in the Services are set by us, and others are set by third parties who deliver services on our behalf.

 

Most web and mobile device browsers are set to automatically accept cookies by default. However, you can change your browser settings to prevent automatic acceptance of cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is set.

 

You also can learn more about cookies by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org, which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies on different types of browsers and mobile devices. Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used in the Services, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Services.

 

Messages

 

You may opt out of receiving promotional messages by making a request to us using the contact details below. If you decide to opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications.

 

Security

 

We take reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to protect your information from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We hold information about you at our own premises and with the assistance of third-party service providers. We restrict access to personal information to those Categorizr employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to transmit, store, or process it. Our third-party service providers store and transmit personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

Nevertheless, Categorizr cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. In the event that any information in our possession or under our control is compromised as a result of a security breach, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps in accordance with applicable laws or regulations.

 

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and change the “Updated Date” above. If we make any material changes, notice of the changes will be posted along with the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

Contact

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our policy, or if you believe our policy or applicable laws relating to the protection of your personal information have not been respected, you may file a complaint with our Privacy Department at support@categorizr.com, and will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and address your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution. If you are dissatisfied with the results of our investigation or any resulting corrective measures, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction or to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.